This site uses cookies. Read about our cookie policy.

Policies

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in it sets out how we collect, use, maintain and disclose Personal Data, including any information provided through our website.

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Whenever you provide personal information, we are legally obliged to use it in accordance with the laws concerning the protection of personal information.

If you have any questions about our data handling practices, please contact us at the address below.

Personal Data

By “Personal Data” we refer to information collected or held by us, that identifies and relates to you as an individual.

Information we may collect

We may collect personal information about you when you request our services, including:

  • Your name;
  • Postal address;
  • Invoicing details/address;
  • Information regarding the services you request;
  • Supplementary information you provide us about yourself when contacting us;
  • Email address; and
  • Telephone numbers (including mobile).

We may also collect technical information about you when you visit the Website. This information may include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform, browser plug-in types and version, the full URL clickstream to, through and from the Website, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

The collected information is used to provide an overview of how people are accessing and using the Website. It is not used for any additional purpose, such as to profile those who access the Website.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

What do we do with the information we collect?

We will use your personal information for a number of purposes including:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • To carry out any obligations owed to you through the use of our Website and in respect of any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To give you information that you request from us and to improve our services;
  • To notify you about changes to our services;
  • To allow us to operate the Website efficiently;
  • To ensure that the content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • Any relevant troubleshooting, testing or statistical analysis as appropriate; and
  • To keep the Website secure.

Where we have your permission to do so, we may also use the information collected to:

  • Provide you with information about our services that we offer via promotional communications; and keep you up to date with features on the Website.

You can opt-out of any of these data uses at any time by emailing privacy@firsglamping.co.uk. We will only keep your information for as long as reasonably required or as stated in the contract you have with us.

Data retention: How long we will retain your Personal Information for.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Legal basis of processing: we always ensure that a Lawful basis exists for all of the Personal Information we process.

We will only process your information for as long as we have a relevant legal basis to do so. This is usually in order to provide you with the contractual services you have requested from us or if you have provided us with adequate consent to process your information for other purposes.

If we choose to process your information under the legal basis of legitimate interests, we will always inform you of our legitimate business interest and your right to object.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at privacy@firsglamping.co.uk.

Protecting your information: We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and we have procedures in place to try and prevent any unauthorised access or disclosures and to safeguard and keep secure the information that we collect online.

However, you should be aware that providing information over the internet can never be guaranteed as being completely safe and if you choose to send such information to us via the internet, you do so at your own risk.

Transfer of data outside of the EU: We will not transfer any personal data to any country outside of the European Economic Area unless we ensure that such personal data is subject to an adequate level of protection and appropriate legal safeguards in accordance with Data Protection Legislation.

Sharing your information with others: If and when we share your data, we always do so under a written agreement governing how your data must be protected

Please be assured that we will not share your information for any other reason unless we are required by law or permitted to do so under this Privacy Notice. The main circumstances in which we will be permitted or required to disclose this is by law will be by court order, to government bodies and law enforcement agencies. However, sometimes we may share your information with third parties in the following ways:

  • We may use carefully selected sub-processors to help us collect, store or manage your information. This will always be managed under the terms of a written data processing agreement; Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website.

Access to your Personal Data: If you wish to access your Personal Data you may make a formal subject access request by contacting us.

The information you request must relate to you or another person that you have authority to act on their behalf. We will require a confirmation of your ID prior to providing any information about the data we hold. If you are unable to provide sufficient information to prove your ID, we reserve the right to refuse your request for access to Personal Data. The rights you have in relation to the Personal Data we hold regarding you are:

  • The right to rectify any inaccuracies in the information we hold;
  • The right to erasure of information in specific circumstances;
  • The right to request transfer of your information to another controller; and
  • The right to object to processing in certain circumstances.

If you have provided us with consent to process your information, you always reserve the right to withdraw this consent via the method detailed in the paragraph below. We are committed to ensuring that your wishes are respected and upon notification that you wish to withdraw your consent, we will immediately cease processing the information in question.

Please send your request to us by emailing privacy@firsglamping.co.uk. We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Changes to this Privacy Notice: We may change this Privacy Notice at any time to ensure it always accurately reflects the way we collect, use and safeguard your Personal Information.

Please check this notice from time to time to ensure you are aware of any updates we may have made to our Personal Data handling practices. The date of the changes will be listed in the ‘Last updated’ section below. We will endeavour to notify all of our current clients of any updates to this notice via email and we will post the relevant announcement on our website homepage.

We recommend that you print a copy of this page for your reference.

Cookies

This Website uses cookies to help us recognise different users of the Website and to provide users of the Website with a good experience when using it. Please see our Cookies Policy for further information.

How can you make a complaint?

Please note that if you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Notice, please contact us at privacy@firsglamping.co.uk.

You have the right to issue a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the data protection supervisory authority for England and Wales (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/).

Contacting us

Please contact us at privacy@firsglamping.co.uk if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Notice.

You can also write to us at our registered office address:

Church Road
Uggeshall, Southwold
Suffolk, NR34 8BH
11166453

TERMS & CONDITIONS

When making a booking, you are entering into a contract with Firs Glamping Ltd. Your booking is subject to these Terms & Conditions. By making a booking, you agree that:

You have read these Terms & Conditions and agree to be bound by them;
You are 18 years of age or older.

You consent to our use of your information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. The full terms and conditions for using the website firsglamping.co.uk and making a booking with us are detailed below:

Please take particular note of the following summary:

All payments are taken in full upon booking;
Any cancellation requests are subject to our cancellation policy. Please check your dates and guests when booking to ensure these are accurate;
Booking details must be checked immediately on receipt of booking confirmation email and Firs Glamping must be notified by email to: bookings@firsglamping.co.uk within 7 days of booking to report any discrepancies or incorrect information in the confirmation;
If you book over the phone, you will need to pay by debit or credit card. Only once we receive payment and send a booking confirmation email is the booking confirmed;
You must be 18 or over to make a booking;
If you don’t receive our confirmation email after booking, please contact us by email or phone;
We reserve the right at all times to refuse a booking without statement of reasons;
It is the right of Firs Glamping to turn down group bookings if we don’t believe this will be in the interests of all customers on site at that time. Please notify us of any group bookings by email before making the reservation so we are able to confirm or refuse this booking as appropriate;
Firs Glamping reserves the right to modify the prices on the website. Prices at the time of booking and in the booking confirmation are binding. Firs Glamping reserves the right to cancel and reissue bookings which have incorrect pricing if this is an obvious error;
The rental price of a bell tent includes rental of the tent and surrounding garden, use of water in the shower/toilet units and kitchen, VAT according to the guidelines of the VAT administration, bed linen, firewood provided within the tent at the start of your stay. The rental price does not include firewood from the log store or items from the honesty box – these are priced separately and must be paid for as instructed if used;
Check in is at 2pm onwards and checkout is 11am. Please let us know if you wish to check in outside of this time. We recommend arriving before dark to allow you to get to tents and set up lighting easily. If your departure is delayed, we reserve the right to charge a late departure fee of £20;
Due care and appropriate behaviour is expected of all guests using the accommodation and facilities at Firs Glamping. This includes but is not limited to:

Keeping all accommodation and facilities used in a reasonable condition;
Informing Firs Glamping about any breakages or spillages or other accidental damage on site;
Washing up all used kitchenware and returning to its place;
Keeping communal areas clean and tidy after use;
Emptying tent waste paper bins during your stay;
Keeping all outside areas and inside areas free of food and rubbish. There is wildlife all around the site and we need to keep it clean to avoid attracting wildlife in places we don’t want it;
Keeping noise and music to a minimum, at a volume which will not disturb other guests;
Behaving in a considerate and safe manner whilst on site and in the local area;
No children or adults to exit the site from anywhere other than the main gate. Please ensure no child or adult enters the farmland or fields surrounding the property;
Keeping all barbecues and fire pits at least 2m from any hedge or tent at any time;
Using the log burners inside the tents and candles only on the assigned mats and holders, and never leaving these unattended when lit;
No fireworks, sparklers or other flames to be used on site at any time;
Smoking is not permitted inside the tents at any time.

Guests are responsible for payment of any losses or damage to the property caused by you or a member of your party, except reasonable wear and tear;

Any behaviour deemed inappropriate by Firs Glamping will result in the removal of guests without a refund of any of the price paid;

If tents are left in an improper condition, additional cleaning costs can be charged up to £100;

Force Majeur exists if the agreed booking or part of it is prevented due to circumstances outside of Firs Glampings control. This includes threat of war, fire, floods, high winds and other disruptions. In these instances Firs Glamping are within their rights to close the site to guests.

Firs Glamping accept no liability for:

Theft, loss or damage, of any nature which results during a stay at Firs Glamping;
Falling into defect or putting out of action of technical equipment and loss of closure of supplies at Firs Glamping;
Nothing in these Terms & Conditions excludes or limits our liability for the death or personal injury caused by our negligence or for any matter which it would be illegal for us to exclude/limit or attempt to exclude/limit our liability.

Any complaints should be raised during your stay to allow Firs Glamping to solve the issue as quickly as possible.

Whilst Firs Glamping have taken care to reduce risks and ensure the safety of guests on site, there are risks associated with camping including but not limited to barbecue fires, firepit fires, hot stoves, kitchen equipment and trip hazards such as tent pegs, steps and uneven ground. Firs Glamping are not responsible for any accidents that may happen on site. It is the responsibility of the guest to ensure appropriate use of all equipment and ensure children are supervised at all times. It a guest notices that any equipment or other element of the glamping site looks faulty or unsafe, they must inform Firs Glamping as soon as possible. It is advisable for all guests to take out travel insurance to cover accidents and any reduction of stay.

Photos posted on Firs Glamping social media pages or the Firs Glamping google page may be used without permission or payment.

CANCELLATION POLICY

Please note our cancellation policy before completing your booking.

If a booking is made in error, or any amends are needed, please ensure you contact us with details within 24 hours. We will review any requests to cancel or amend on a case by case basis.

For cancellations made more than 7 days before your arrival date, we will retain payment for the first night’s stay (in the case of one night bookings, this will mean unfortunately we will retain payment for the stay. For longer stays, a refund will be granted for any nights paid for beyond the first night)

Any cancellations made 7 days or closer to your arrival date are non-refundable.

Contacting us

Please contact us at privacy@firsglamping.co.uk if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding our Terms & Conditions.

You can also write to us at our registered office address:

Church Road
Uggeshall, Southwold
Suffolk, NR34 8BH
11166453

Last updated May 2018.